lighting design for theatre
Production Director Company  
A Christmas Carol Michael Shamata Soulpepper, Toronto
2006-2014
Cymbeline Anita Rochon Bard on the Beach - Studio Stage, Vancouver 2014
Equivocation Michael Shamata Bard on the Beach - Studio Stage, Vancouver 2014
Major Barbara Dennis Garnhum Theatre Calgary
American Conservatory Theater, San Francisco
2014
Uncle Vanya John Wright Blackbird Theatre, Vancouver 2013
The Great Gatsby Kim Collier Theatre Calgary 2013
Major Barbara Jackie Maxwell The Shaw Festival 2013
Our Betters Morris Panych The Shaw Festival 2013
Terminus Richard Wolfe Pi Theatre, Vancouver 2013
A Christmas Carol Michael Shamata Belfry Theatre, Victoria 2012
Tear the Curtain Kim Collier Canadian Stage - Toronto
Electric Company / Arts Club Theatre
2012
2010
Gordon Morris Panych Arts Club Revue Stage, Vancouver 2012
Red Kim Collier Citadel, Vancouver Playhouse, Canadian Stage  
Julius Caesar Scott Bellis Studio 58 - Langara College, Vancouver  
Vigil Morris Panych Center Theater Group, Los Angeles 2011
Ghosts Morris Panych Soulpepper Theatre Co., Toronto  
The Admirable Crichton Morris Panych The Shaw Festival, Niagara-on-the-Lake  
The Merry Wives of Windsor Frank Galati Stratford Shakespeare Festival  
A Christmas Carol Michael Shamata Soulpepper, Toronto 2006 + 08 + 10
Noel Coward's Brief Encounter Max Reimer Manitoba Theatre Centre, Winnipeg / Vancouver Playhouse Theatre Company, Vancouver 2010-11
Tear the Curtain Kim Collier Electric Co. Theatre / Arts Club 2010
Age of Arousal Jackie Maxwell The Shaw Festival, Niagara-on-the-Lake  
The Doctor's Dilemma Morris Panych The Shaw Festival, Niagara-on-the-Lake  
Vigil Morris Panych American Conservatory Theatre, San Francisco  
7 Stories Dean Paul Gibson Theatre Calgary / Canadian Stage, Toronto 2009
Richard II Christopher Weddell Bard on the Beach, Vancouver  
Cyrano de Bergerac Donna Feore Stratford Shakespeare Festival  
Born Yesterday Gina Wilkinson The Shaw Festival, Niagara-on-the-Lake  
The Constant Wife Morris Panych Arts Club Stanley Theatre, Vancouver  
Frost/Nixon Ted Dykstra Vancouver Playhouse / Canadian Stage 2008
Moby Dick Morris Panych Stratford Shakespeare Festival  
His Greatness Linda Moore Arts Club Theatre 2007
The Overcoat Morris Panych &
Wendy Gorling
CanStage / Theatre Calgary / Citadel Theatre World Stage Festival / United Kingdom 2007
    Australia / New Zealand / Norway / USA 2003-06
    MTC / NAC / CanStage / Vancouver PLayhouse 2000
    Vancouver Playhouse 1997
Glorious! Christopher Newton Theatre Calgary / CanStage 2006
The Syringa Tree Denise Clarke Belfry Theatre, Victoria 2005
Mary's Wedding Roy Surette Belfry Theatre, Victoria / Playhouse Theatre, Vancouver  
Detective Story Neil Munro Shaw Festival - Festival Theatre  
Art David Storch Arts Club - Stanley Theatre, Vancouver  
set & lighting design for theatre
Godspell (co-design w/ S. Niewenhuis) Sarah-Jeanne Hosie Arts Club Theatre, Vancouver 2015
Landscapes of the Dead Johnna Wright Solo Collective, Vancouver 2006
La Ronde John Cooper Theatre @ UBC, Vancouver 2005
Little Mercy's First Murder Katrina Dunn Touchstone Theatre, Vancouver  
Stones in His Pockets Glynis Leyshon Belfry Theatre, Victoria  
Copenhagen Glynis Leyshon Playhouse Theatre Company, Vancouver  
Stones in His Pockets Glynis Leyshon Playhouse Theatre Company, Vancouver 2003
Peter Pan Kim Selody Globe Theatre, Regina 1997
lighting design for dance/movement
Production Choreographer Company  
2014 Season Finale various Arts Umbrella - Vancouver Playhouse 2014
Emergence Crystal Pite Pacific Northwest Ballet, Seattle 2013
Plot Point Crystal Pite Nederlands Dance Theater - NDT I, Netherlands 2010
Emergence Crystal Pite National Ballet of Canada 2009
A Picture of You Falling Crystal Pite Governor General's Performing Arts Awards 2008
Young Dancers in Training '07 various Banff Centre - Margaret Greenham Theatre 2007
Surge Day Helesic Shadbolt Centre for the Arts, Burnaby / On the Boards, Seattle 2007
    Fluid Movement Arts Festival, Calgary / MoveEnt, Performance Works, Vancouver 2006
Young Dancers in Training '06 faculty choreographers Banff Centre - Margaret Greenham Theatre 2006
Young Dancers in Training '05 faculty choreographers Banff Centre - Margaret Greenham Theatre 2005
Uncollected Work (lighting director) Crystal Pite Kidd Pivot
Noorderzon Festival - Groningen, ND
2004
A Conversation (lighting director) Crystal Pite Kidd Pivot - Playhouse Theatre Company, Vancouver  
lighting design for musical theatre
Production Director Company  
Avenue Q Peter Jorgensen Arts Club Theatre on Tour
Arts Club Theatre Company, Vancouver
2014
2013
Fiddler on the Roof Chris McGregor Richmond Gateway Theatre 2012
The Light in the Piazza Peter Jorgensen Persephone Theatre, Saskatoon
Patrick Street Productions, Vancouver
2012
2011
Wanderlust Morris Panych Stratford Shakespeare Festival 2012
Ragtime Jackie Maxwell The Shaw Festival, Niagara-on-the-Lake  
The Light in the Piazza Peter Jorgensen Patrick Street Productions, Vancouver 2011
Camelot Gary Griffin Stratford Shakespeare Festival  
Beyond Eden (co-design w/ K. Lamotte) Dennis Garnhum Theatre Calgary / Vancouver Playhouse 2010
Sunday in the Park with George Alisa Palmer The Shaw Festival, Niagara-on-the-Lake 2009
A Little Night Music Morris Panych The Shaw Festival, Niagara-on-the-Lake 2008
Into the Woods Peter Jorgensen Patrick Street Productions, Vancouver  
Little Shop of Horrors Ted Dykstra Canadian Stage Company, Toronto 2007
Oklahoma! Donna Feore Stratford Festival of Canada  
Three Penny Opera Morris Panych Vancouver Opera - Queen Elizabeth Theatre 2004
Guys & Dolls Michael Shamata Playhouse Theatre Company, Vancouver 2000
lighting design for opera
Sweeney Todd Kim Collier Vancouver Opera 2015
Madama Butterfly Diana Leblanc Pecific Opera Victoria 2015
Macbeth Morris Panych Opéra de Québec
Pacific Opera Victoria
2014
2012
The Magic Flute Robert McQeen Vancouver Opera
2013 & 2007
Mary's Wedding Michael Shamata Pacific Opera Victoria 2011
La Boheme Michael Shamata Pacific Opera Victoria  
Capriccio Robert McQueen Pacific Opera Victoria 2010
Norma Tazewell Thompson Vancouver Opera 2009
Regina Glynis Leyshon Pacific Opera Victoria 2008
The Italian Girl in Algiers Michael Cavanagh Vancouver Opera  
Madama Butterfly Glynis Leyshon Vancouver Opera 2004
The Barber of Seville Elizabeth Bachman Vancouver Opera 2003
The Turn of the Screw Christopher Newton Canadian Opera Company 2002
The Marriage of Figaro Elizabeth Bachman Vancouver Opera 2001
Luca Di Lammermoor Pam Berlin Vancouver Opera 2000
La Traviata David Gately Vancouver Opera 1999
Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme & Acteon Marshall Pynkoski Opera Atelier 1998
The Gang Peter Hinton Vancouver New Music 1997
commercial theatre
The Phantom of the Opera Andrew Bridge LIVENT 1991-97
Canadian International Touring Production Canada, USA, Hong Kong, Singapore  
Associate Lighting Designer    
Sunset Blvd Andrew Bridge LIVENT - Toronto 1996
Assistant Lighting Designer      
awards
BC Arts Council Scholarship Award, 2014    
Graduate Award - University of Victoria Faculty of Graduate Studies, 2014  
Jessie Richardson Theatre Awards, Vancouver, B.C.    
  Winner: Lighting Design: Terminus, The Light in the Piazza, Tear the Curtain (with B. Johnson), Beyond Eden (with K. Lamotte), Miss Julie: Freedom Summer, Diplomacy, Mary's Wedding, Art, The Overcoat  
    Significant Artistic Achievement: Exceptional Integration of Visual Design: Frost/Nixon  
  Nominee: Lighting Design: Uncle Vanya, Gordon, Richard II, His Greatness, I Am My Own Wife, Little Mercy's First Murder, A Skull in Connemara, Copenhagen, Stones in His Pockets, Proof, The Rise and Fall of Little Voice, Criminal, 2000, "1993 New Play Festival"  
    Set Design: Landscapes of the Dead, Little Mercy's First Murder, Copenhagen, Jericho Pier  
    Outstanding Design Team Achievement: Sex in Heaven  
Siminovitch Prize in Theatre (Design)    
  Shortlist: 2012 Nominee: 2006    
Betty Mitchell Awards, Calgary, Alberta    
  Winner: Lighting Design: Beyond Eden (with K. Lamotte)  
  Nominee: Lighting Design: The Overcoat  
Bay Area Critics' Circle Award, San Francisco    
  Winner: Outstanding Achievement - Lighting Design: The Overcoat  
Critic's Choice Spotlight Award, Victoria, BC    
  Winner: Lighting Design: Mary's Wedding  
Dora Mavor Moore Awards, Toronto, Ontario    
  Nominee: Lighting Design: Ghosts, The Overcoat  
Sterling Awards, Edmonton, Alberta    
  Nominee: Lighting Design: Red, Hamlet  
Rave! Award, Vancouver, BC    
  Nominee: Lighting Design: Lucia di Lammermoor  
teaching  
Faculty - Theatre Arts Program - Studio 58, Langara College - Vancouver, BC 2013
Faculty / Coach - Production Program, National Theatre School of Canada - Montreal, Quebec 2007-10
Faculty / Lighting Designer - Theatre Arts Department, The Banff Centre - Banff, Alberta 2005-07
Adjunct Professor - Department of Theatre, University of British Columbia - Vancouver, BC 2002-06
education  
Stage Design: Master Class with Ming Cho Lee - California State University Summer Arts 1997
Lighting Design Resident - The Banff Centre for the Arts, 1992 1992
Bachelor of Fine Arts, design / technical theatre - University of British Columbia 1989
ongoing education  
Graduate Studies (MFA) in Directing, University of Victoria  
Anticipated Completion: Spring 2016  
Supervisor: Brian Richmond  
Instructors: Brian Richmond, Dr. Alanna Lindgren, Dr. Anthony Vickery, Dr. Jennifer Wise  
  Production Position      
  Hello Out There Director      
  Grave Importance Director      
  scene from A Doll's House Director      
  scene from The Seagull Director      
  A Midsummer Night's Dream Assistant Director to Fran Gebhard    
references  
Jackie Maxwell Artistic Director, Shaw Festival jmaxwell@shawfest.com 205 385 6835  
Morris Panych Director & Playwright m.panych@sympatico.ca
416 461 2173
 
Robert McQueen Director robertmcqueen@mac.com
646 306 2692
 
Kim Collier Director kcollier@canadianstage.com
416 312 6927
 
Michael Shamata Artistic Director, Belfry Theatre ad@belfry.bc.ca
250 385 6835